top of page

 

PRIVACY POLICY & USE OF COOKIES

May 2018

The registered address of Hunt4Bliss Mallorca CB is 23 Carrer de Son Ros, Alaro 07340, Mallorca, Spain. Hunt4Bliss Mallorca will hereafter be referred to as `us´ or ´we´. 

Hunt4Bliss Mallorca is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, and has taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to avoid unauthorised access, removal or modification of these details in accordance with Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you provide personal data via the forms on the website, you do so with your consent and in a secure environment since we use SSL encryption for communication between the server and the browser. The websites that use this data encryption start with https.

We can legally process your data when you expressly consent that we can do so by ticking the "I have read and accept the privacy policy" checkbox found on the forms on our website, or by any means we put at your disposal that indicates to us your consent, e.g. registering as a user. The data will be kept as long as you do not request its removal and for as long as required to meet our legal obligations and responsibilities.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA PROVIDED BY YOU

We will store the data you provide, e.g. name, e-mail, telephone number, address, along with associated data, e.g. property information, budgets, credit card details, passport information and process this data in order to provide the service you need or that we have to legally provide to local authorities. We may occasionally send you related information we believe may be of interest, e.g. a newsletter, property alerts, blogs, Christmas greetings. 

You can easily unsubscribe or change your e-mail communication preferences. Please use  the links provided in the e-mails we send you, via a link on our website or by sending an e-mail to contact@hunt4blissmallorca.com from the e-mail address to which your changes relate.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

The data you provide will not be provided to third parties unless required by law or legal process, or to be able to fulfil the purpose for which they were provided i.e to prepare a property rental or purchase contract or to book airport transfers or car hire reservations.

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, such as your right to access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation or portability of your personal data, send your written request to contact@hunt4blissmallorca.com or by ordinary mail to our registered office as shown above, clearly stating the right you wish to exercise and including the following:

  • Name and surname of the person making the request.

  • Email address used when providing the personal data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, which will not affect the legality of any data processing carried out prior to its withdrawal.

The right to recourse can be exercised through the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es).

 

COOKIES POLICY

When you browse Hunt4Bliss Mallorca CB website, you provide us with some information on the pages you visit or actions you take, e.g. saving a search.

Hunt4Bliss Mallorca uses cookies to aid the functionality of the website and the overall user experience.

First party cookies are cookies that are set by the site itself and can only be read by this site. They are commonly used for the functionality of the site.These cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information about you.

We sometimes use Session ID cookies which differ from regular cookies in that they are not stored on your computer. Instead these cookies are temporarily logged in your browser to avoid having to re-enter your information when completing any contact and enquiry forms. Session ID cookies are automatically destroyed when you close your browser, logout or they timeout. Timeouts are usually less than an hour.

We recommend you have cookies enabled on your computer to take full advantage of our user experience. If you disenable the use of cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website or view images. To understand more about cookies we suggest that you visit www.whatarecookies.com

Should you have any queries regarding the above information please do not hesitate to contact us and we shall be delighted to reassure you by answering your questions.

bottom of page